Clothing manufacturers in India

SupplySpark lists 1,623 clothing manufacturers in India, concentrated in Tirupur, Delhi / New Delhi and Mumbai. 91% have independent evidence on file — business-registry records, customs shipment data or a reviewed verification.

1,623
suppliers in India
91%
with independent evidence
50 or fewer
most common MOQ range
Tirupur
largest cluster

578 publish a minimum order quantity, most commonly 50 units or fewer; 22% hold Sedex (SMETA), and Global Organic Textile Standard (GOTS) and ISO 9001 are also common; 24% offer OEM production.

Top clothing manufacturers in India

Top 24 of 1,623 · manufacturers first, then completeness, evidence and trade activity
  1. 1ACCRUE SOURCING VerifiedTiruppur, India· manufacturer· est. 2012T-shirtsPolosHoodies & Sweatshirts
  2. 2DIDAKS INDIA INDUSTRIES PRIVATE LIMITED VerifiedNew Delhi, India· manufacturer· est. 1992BackpacksTechnical PacksDuffels
  3. 3Ethnic Craftart VerifiedGreater Noida, India· manufacturer· est. 1996Shirts & BlousesTrousers & ChinosWoven Skirts & Dresses
  4. 4FCFABSTRACT CLOTHING INDIA PRIVATE LIMITED VerifiedNoida, India· manufacturer· est. 1991T-ShirtsHoodies & SweatshirtsPolos
  5. 5EEEsstee Exports India Private Limited VerifiedTirupur, India· manufacturer· est. 1992T-ShirtsHoodies & SweatshirtsPolos
  6. 6ELITE CLOTHING COMPANY VerifiedPerundurai, India· manufacturer· est. 2010T-ShirtsShirts & BlousesTrousers & Chinos
  7. 7DKI Apparel Private Limited VerifiedAmbernath East, India· manufacturer· est. 2004T-ShirtsHoodies & SweatshirtsActivewear
  8. 8Danavarshini Exports Private Limited VerifiedTiruppur, India· manufacturer· est. 1995T-ShirtsShirts / BlousesKnit Dresses
  9. 9MYCO PRANAV CREATIONS VerifiedTiruppur, India· manufacturer· est. 2004T-ShirtsPolosHoodies & Sweatshirts
  10. 10GOKILAA GAARMENTS VerifiedTirupur, India· manufacturer· est. 1997T-ShirtsHoodies & SweatshirtsActivewear
  11. 11Gokaldas Images Private Limited VerifiedBengaluru, India· manufacturer· est. 1979T-ShirtsActivewearPolos
  12. 12Euro Safety Equipments Private Limited VerifiedBhiwadi, India· manufacturer· est. 2018Anti-Static GarmentsCapsCoveralls
  13. 13ALFA GLOBAL VerifiedNew Delhi, India· manufacturer· est. 1993Skirts & Dresses WovenShirts & BlousesTrousers & Chinos
  14. 14ESEXEL SOURCING COMPANY VerifiedTiruppur, India· manufacturer· est. 2005T-ShirtsLoungewearSleepwear & Pajamas
  15. 15Aman Exports International VerifiedJaipur, India· manufacturer· est. 1978Shirts & BlousesSkirts & Dresses (Woven)Denim Jeans
  16. 16Duratex Apparels VerifiedMumbai, India· manufacturer· est. 1980Shirts & BlousesOuterwear & JacketsBoxers
  17. 17Cotton Eco Fashion VerifiedUmbergaon, India· manufacturer· est. 2000T-ShirtsLoungewearKnit Dresses
  18. 18B.K.S. Textiles Private Limited VerifiedPalladam, India· manufacturer· est. 1985Work ShirtsWork TrousersLab Coats
  19. 19CSCheer Sagar Exports VerifiedJaipur, India· manufacturer· est. 1996Shirts & blousesSkirts & woven dressesTrousers & chinos
  20. 20CMV Global Clothings VerifiedTirupur, India· manufacturer· est. 2008T-ShirtsPolosHoodies & Sweatshirts
  21. 21CGS Apparel Private Limited VerifiedNoida, India· manufacturer· est. 1999T-ShirtsPolo ShirtsShirts & Blouses
  22. 22C.S. Exports VerifiedJaipur, India· manufacturer· est. 1991T-ShirtsShirts & BlousesTrousers & Chinos
  23. 23C S Textile VerifiedTiruppur, India· manufacturer· est. 2014SweatersCardigansBeanies
  24. 24CMChelsea Mills LLP VerifiedGurugram, India· manufacturer· est. 1978T-shirtsPolosActivewear

1,599 more clothing manufacturers in India

Search all of them with filters for MOQ, certifications and lead time. Pro adds direct contacts, customs shipment records and exports.

Sourcing clothing from India: what to know

Reviewed guide · updated 23 Sept 2026

India offers a large and diverse clothing manufacturing base covering knitted basics, woven garments, fashion products, organic cotton programs and specialist apparel. SupplySpark lists 1,623 clothing manufacturers in India, with 91% supported by independent evidence. Tirupur is the largest listed cluster, followed by Delhi / New Delhi, Mumbai, Noida, Gurugram and Jaipur. Buyers should choose the manufacturing region and factory according to product construction, material requirements, target volume and compliance expectations rather than sourcing from India as one uniform market.

Match the product to the manufacturing cluster

Tirupur accounts for 507 listed suppliers, making it the largest Indian cluster in the dataset. Delhi / New Delhi has 178, Mumbai 164, Noida 130, Gurugram 92 and Jaipur 80. Representative profiles show substantial specialization. Esstee Exports lists knitted T-shirts, hoodies, polos and knit dresses, while FABSTRACT lists both organic-cotton knits and woven garments. In our experience, Tirupur is typically evaluated heavily for knit programs, while northern and western clusters can offer broad woven and fashion capabilities. Buyers should still validate the individual factory's machinery, subcontracting practices and recent production examples.

India can support both small and large programs

MOQ data shows a wide range. Of 578 Indian suppliers publishing a minimum, 359 list 50 units or fewer, 102 list 51–200, 65 list 201–500, 34 list 501–1,000 and 18 list more than 1,000. Representative profiles range from FABSTRACT and DKI Apparel at MOQ 1 to Esstee Exports at 1,000 and ELITE CLOTHING COMPANY at 3,000. Buyers should not assume that a low factory MOQ guarantees low material minimums. Custom-dyed fabric, prints, specialty yarns and branded trims typically create their own minimum quantities.

Use India's material and development capabilities deliberately

Custom-design is listed by 821 Indian suppliers and sampling by 561, while 389 offer OEM and 359 private-label production. This makes India relevant for both development-heavy collections and repeat programs. Buyers should provide a complete technical pack, approved measurements, artwork, fabric composition and target fabric weight where applicable. For cotton and blended garments, typically confirm yarn or fabric specifications, shrinkage expectations, colorfastness requirements and finishing before bulk cutting. Development samples should use materials as close as practical to bulk quality so approvals are based on representative construction and performance.

Verify social, material and quality certifications

Sedex (SMETA) is listed by 363 Indian suppliers, GOTS by 330, ISO 9001 by 246, GRS by 162, amfori BSCI by 157, SA8000 by 147, OEKO-TEX Standard 100 by 143 and OCS by 133. These certifications address different topics, so buyers should request those relevant to their sourcing policy and product claims. Verify certificate holder, address, scope and validity. For certified organic or recycled programs, ensure the material and transaction documentation required for the intended claim can be provided rather than relying only on a factory-level certificate.

Plan inspection, logistics and commercial terms early

India's supplier base includes 867 manufacturers, 673 manufacturer-traders and 83 traders, so buyers should establish who actually owns the production facility and which operations are subcontracted. Production timing should separate fabric procurement, sampling, approvals and sewing. In our experience, buyers should allow additional contingency when custom fabrics, embroidery, printing or multiple subcontracted processes are involved. Agree on inspection criteria before bulk production and specify the shipping Incoterm. The landed-cost comparison should include freight, insurance, customs duties, brokerage and inland transport in addition to the ex-factory or FOB garment price.

Questions to ask before you sample

  1. Which Indian facility will make the order, and which processes will be subcontracted?
  2. Has the factory recently produced garments with comparable construction and materials?
  3. Is the MOQ per style, color or total order, and what material minimums apply?
  4. What sampling stages and approvals are required before bulk cutting?
  5. Which current certifications cover the specific facility and material program?
  6. What quality tests and final inspection standard will be used?
  7. What are the production timeline, payment schedule and agreed shipping Incoterm?

Frequently asked questions

How many clothing manufacturers are there in India?

SupplySpark currently lists 1,623 clothing manufacturers in India. The count updates as new suppliers are added and verified.

What is the typical minimum order quantity for clothing manufacturers in India?

Among the 578 suppliers that publish an MOQ, the most common range is 50 units or fewer. 359 accept orders of 50 units or fewer, which suits sampling and small first runs.

Which certifications do clothing manufacturers in India hold?

The most common certifications are Sedex (SMETA) (363), Global Organic Textile Standard (GOTS) (330), ISO 9001 (246), Global Recycled Standard (GRS) (162) and amfori BSCI (157). Use the certification filter in search to require a specific standard.

Where in India are clothing manufacturers based?

The largest clusters are Tirupur (507), Delhi / New Delhi (178), Mumbai (164), Noida (130) and Gurugram (92).

Can I get private-label or OEM clothing made in India?

Yes — 389 of the 1,623 suppliers here offer OEM production. Look for the service model on each profile and confirm sampling terms before ordering.

How does SupplySpark verify suppliers?

Every profile links to its public sources. Suppliers marked Verified have independent evidence on file — a business-registry record, customs shipment records, or documents reviewed by SupplySpark. Certifications are matched against a registry of issuing bodies and shown as verified or claimed.

About this page: counts and rankings are computed from SupplySpark's supplier database at the time shown above. Profiles are compiled from public sources and supplier materials; verify details directly with a supplier before transacting.